Speech Contest
leer
powered by Joomla! logo
BATJ Header1 LogoBATJ Header2 flowerBATJ Header3 Big BenBATJ Header4 River CamBATJ Header5 Piccadilly CircusBATJ Header6 Japanese Textbooks
Erfurt live Header8
Japanese(JP)English (United Kingdom)
Erfurt live Header10 Erfurt live leer0
Speech Contest
The 13th Japanese Speech Contest for University Students - Results -

Date: Saturday 24th February 2018
Time: 13:00-19:00
Venue: Great Hall, King's College London

Speech Category

Winner
Hester Mullen (4th year at the University of Edinburgh, Japanese)
"Shimokawa, the Vibrant Future City of the Forest: What a Small Japanese Town Can Teach the World"

2nd Place
Yee Ching Chow (4th year at SOAS, University of London, Japanese and Korean)
"Negative body image and the influence of media amongst young women in Japan"

3rd Place
Yin Kwan Lao (2nd year at the University of East Anglia, Modern Language(s) with Management Studies)
"From Young to Middle-Aged: Aggravating NEET Problem and the Importance of Family Education"

Runners Up (in alphabetical order)
Peter Adolfsson (4th year at the University of Edinburgh, Japanese and Linguistics)
Mark McPhillips (5th year at the University of Leeds, Chinese and Japanese)
Elizabeth Wilder (4th year at the University of Leeds, French and Japanese)

Individual Presentation Category

Winner
Ellis Warren (2nd year at SOAS, University of London, Japanese and Economics)
"Regarding the British - The British and Racial Tolerance"

2nd Place
Sebastian Lim (4th year at Imperial College London, Aeronautical Engineering)
"Singapore's Past and Present"

Runners Up (in alphabetical order)
Merle Kartscher (2nd year at SOAS, University of London, Japanese and Chinese Studies)
Junxi Peng (3rd year at Imperial College London, Chemistry with Molecular Physics and a Year in Industry)
Adam Powell-Davis (1st year at the University of Oxford, Oriental Studies <Japanese>)

Group Presentation Category

The Excellent Team Players Prize

Friends from Wonderland (University of Bristol)
"Alice in Ingurland, North and South"
Lewis Rennie-Campbell, Lucy Cross, Alice Fan and Cosmo Radford

The Cultural Heritage Prize

Sheep Jump (University of East Anglia)
"Superstitions in Romanian's Cultural Events"
Madalina Antonia Stan and Lidia-Veronica Lucaciu

The Culture Understanding Prize

Kyuuri Club (University of Leeds)
"Britain: expectation vs reality"
Olivia Joy Menin, Jaydee Cozzi, Jenson Grech and Alexandra Baranova

The Health Promotion Prize

Hot! Hot! Hot! (King's College London)
"Spicy!"
Min Ju Lee and Han Zhang

Download:

- Finals Day Programme

Videos from the Contest Finals Day can be viewed here

Supported by:


Enquiries:
This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it
 
<< Start < Prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next > End >>

Page 1 of 22
Erfurt live leer
Erfurt live unten Erfurt live leer Erfurt live unten

© The British Association for Teaching Japanese as a Foreign Language - BATJ