leer
powered by Joomla! logo
BATJ Header1 LogoBATJ Header2 flowerBATJ Header3 Big BenBATJ Header4 River CamBATJ Header5 Piccadilly CircusBATJ Header6 Japanese Textbooks
Erfurt live Header8
Japanese(JP)English (United Kingdom)
Erfurt live Header10 Erfurt live leer0
The 17th Japanese Speech Contest for University Students - Results -

Date: Saturday 5 March 2022
Time:
13:00-17:00
Venue: Online

Speech Category

Winner
Julia Mary Follan (4th year at University of Oxford)
“The role that bushido can play in society today”
2nd Place Vesela Georgieva (3rd year at University of Sheffield)
“Plastic surgery: to what extent can its role as a means to gain confidence be justified?”
Runners Up (in alphabetical order)
Zakariah Ajaz (4th year at University of Manchester)
Zhixuan Chen (3rd year at Newcastle University)
Krishna Paul Choudhury (4th year at University of Leeds)

Individual Presentation Category

Winner
Minju Kim (2nd year at University of Edinburgh)
“‘Another Face Behind the Mask’: Mask Dance Drama in Korea”

2nd Place
Apolline Debroux (2nd year at University of East Anglia)
“‘Bande déssinée’ of the French speaking world”

Runners Up (in alphabetical order)
Hang Lok Edison Au-Yeung (4th year at University of Warwick)
Travis Moy (2nd year at University of Bath)
Jamie Shepherd (2nd year at University of Cambridge)

Group Presentation Category

Ghibli Foodies (University of Oxford)
“Ghibli food”
Wushuting Zhu (Oriental studies (Japanese)
Jasmine Boothe-Henry (Oriental studies <Japanese>)

Superstitious Foreigners (University of Sheffield)
“Superstitions”
Maria Negoita (Japanese Studies)
Juste Ziulpaite (Japanese Studies)
Marta Sawicka (Japanese Studies)
Edsel Jacob (Japanese Studies and History)

Firefourters (University of Warwick)
“The Great Fire of London”
Martim Moniz (Economics)
Samuel Broncek (Mathematics)
Benjamin Young (Mathematics)
Elliot Fahey (History)
3 Chinese (Imperial College London)
“Chinese Table Manner”
Mutian Tang (Biochemistry)
Jiajie Liu (Chemistry)
Zeming Hao (Pure mathematics)
The worlds on our doorstep (University of Cambridge)
“Exploring the Museums of Cambridge”
Evangeline Scott (Asian and Middle Eastern Studies)
Bindi Batsaikhan (Asian and Middle Eastern Studies)
Jarra Sisowath (Asian and Middle Eastern Studies)
Hannah Lilly (Asian and Middle Eastern Studies)

Download:

- Poster
- Finals Day Programme
- Speech Category Summaries
- Individual and Group Presentation Category Abstracts

Supported by:

 
Erfurt live leer
Erfurt live unten Erfurt live leer Erfurt live unten

© The British Association for Teaching Japanese as a Foreign Language - BATJ